Privacy Policy2018-08-23T04:52:23+00:00

The Wandering Housewife Privacy Policy

Introduction

I, Janet Doré (AKA The Wandering Ex-Housewife), respect your right to privacy and am committed to the responsible management, use and protection of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to any of the information I collect from you through TheWanderingHousewife.com (referred to as the “Website” throughout this Privacy Policy).

Your Consent

By providing personal information to me through the Website, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide personal information.

Information I Collect

The only identifiable personal information I collect is through the email subscription or contact forms located on the Website. Submission of information is voluntary, provided by you on the aforementioned forms, and includes only your first and last names, email address, and phone number.

How I Use Personal Information

The only way I use your identifiable personal information is to provide you with notifications of new blog posts, travel related information, resources, marketing information that may be of interest to you, changes to this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically disclosed at the time I request your information.

How I Share Personal Information

I use third party services, such as email delivery, website hosting, data analysis, information technology, and other similar services. The only service that receives your identifiable personal information is my email provider (Mail Chimp) so I can provide this service.

On extremely rare occasions, I may share your information to comply with applicable laws, including laws outside your country of residence, respond to requests from government or public authorities or otherwise cooperating with authorities pursuant to a legal matter, including authorities outside your country of residence, respond to matters of personal or public safety, in litigation, investigations, and other legal matters where the data is pertinent, or investigating security incidents.

Other Information

I may collect information about your activities on my Website using technologies such as cookies, including third party cookies, web beacons, JavaScript code, HTML 5 databases and server log files. The information I collect using these means may include your Media Access Control (MAC) address, operating system and version, screen resolution, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, the date and time you access the Website, pages visited and time spent on the pages, general location information, and other activity data.

I do honor a web browser’s “do not track” signals.

An “IP Address” (a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider) may be identified and logged automatically in my server log files whenever a user access the Website, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. I use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels of the Website, helping diagnose server problems, and providing my website content.

If you access email or social networking website through the Website, I may allow them to collect certain anonymous information about your visits to the Website so they may provide you with advertisements about the goods or services they offer that might be of interest to you. These third-party Services use cookies or web beacons to obtain the information.

To opt out of these cookies and web beacons, visit the National Advertising Initiative (NAI) by clicking here.

Anonymous and Aggregate Information

I may use and share anonymous and aggregate information for historical, statistical, or business planning purposes. Additionally, I may use and share this information for any purpose except where I am required to do otherwise under applicable law. If I am required to treat this information as personal information under applicable law, then I may use it as described above in “Other Information,” as well as for the purposes for which I use and share information.

My Online Privacy Notice for Children

My website is not directed to or intended for children. I do not knowingly collect or post information from children under the age of 13 in compliance with laws protecting the privacy of children. You can visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website to learn more about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

My Data Protection and Security Policy

I do not store any identifiable personal information on the website or on my server. Any information you provide for the purposes of an email subscription is stored only on the website of my email provider, Mail Chimp and, thus, falls under their Privacy Policy.

Social Media

I maintain profiles and/or pages on various social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest. If you choose to “Like” The Wandering Housewife on Facebook, “Follow” The Wandering Housewife on Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest, or take any other similar action on another social media site, you are providing your consent to receive information updates, including solicitations, from The Wandering Housewife.

To stop receiving this information from The Wandering Housewife on a social media site, you must follow the procedure established by each social media site. For example, on Facebook, you must click “Unlike” on The Wandering Housewife’s page, on Twitter, you must click “Unfollow,” etc.

Cross Border Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country in which I engage service providers, including the United States. By using the Website, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence which may have different data protection rules than your country.

I do not represent or warrant that the Website is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Website do so on their own initiative and at their own risk and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

I reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. I will post the revised Privacy Policy on my Website and, if appropriate, announce the changes via email.

You can determine when I revised the Privacy Policy by referring to revision date at the bottom of the notice. Any changes will become effective when I post the Privacy Policy on my website. By continuing to use the Website following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, you can choose to not continue to use the Website.

Links to Other Websites

The Website contains links to websites operated by third parties. If you provide personal information to any third party’s website, your transaction will occur on that website (not The Wandering Housewife website) and that website operator will collect the personal information you provide and will be subject to its privacy policies. I encourage you to read the legal notice posted on those sites, including their privacy policies.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of and activity on those other websites. I provide links through the Website to other websites as a convenience or as part of an affiliate relationship, and the inclusion of these links does not imply endorsement of the linked sites’ privacy policies. I have no responsibility or liability for your use of third party websites.

Please note that I am not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including any personal information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with our Website or other websites.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, entitles California customers to request information relating to whether a business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. As explained elsewhere in this Privacy Notice, I will not sell or transfer your personal information to third party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent.

California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this statute or who have questions may contact me (see below).

Online Communication Practice

If you contact me through the website contact form, please do not include information you want to keep private. It is possible that your e-mail communication may be accessed or viewed inappropriately by another Internet user while in transit to us. If you wish to send me information that you want to keep completely private, please use a method other than e-mail.

Email Communications

On occasion, I may send you electronic newsletters, information about products or services I offer, and other marketing communications. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related e-mails from me, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom or each email.

I will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related e-mails from me, I may still need to send you important administrative message, and you cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages.

Contacting Me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact me using one of these contact points:

Email—janet@scribaceous.com
Phone—1.619.972.9450

Revised August 22, 2018